Terms & Conditions

Privacy Policy
This website is operated by Thorough Events Ltd (‘TE’, referred to as ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’, etc.) This Privacy Policy outlines the way in which we gather and use information relating to you, the user of the TE website. By using this website, you consent to the use (including transfer) of information as described below.

Your privacy is extremely important to us. Any personal information we gather from you will be used in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and we will treat all your Personal Information as confidential (although we reserve the right to disclose this information in the circumstances set out below).

What information do we collect?
When you use this website, if you wish to use features that require you to register with us, we will ask you to input and will collect personal information from you such as your name, email address, postcode, country and a password (‘Personal Information’). We may also collect, and our third party providers of advertisements and content may collect, information about where you are on the internet (e.g. the URL you came from, IP addresses, domain types like .co.uk and .com), your browser type, the country and telephone area code where your computer is located, the pages of our website that were viewed during your visit, the advertisements you clicked on, and any search terms that you entered on our website (‘User Information’). We may collect this information even if you do not register with us.

We use cookies to keep track of your current session to personalise your experience and so that you may retrieve images at any time. You may experience technical difficulties in using this website if you have disabled cookies. Cookies are small text files containing identity codes, which are stored on your computer by your web browser. Cookies do not harm your computer but if you do wish to stop your computer accepting cookies, go to the help section of your web browser where you will find information on how to do this.

How do we use your information?
We will keep your information on a secure server and we will fully comply with all applicable UK Data Protection and consumer legislation. In particular, we confirm that any Personal Information which you provide to us (or which is available on public registers) and any User Information from which we can identify you is held in accordance with the registration we have with the Data Commissioner’s Office. We use your information only for the following purposes:

  • Maintaining a record of correspondence;
  • For statistical or survey purposes to improve this website and the services to you and to recognise you when you return to our website;
  • To serve website content and advertisements to you;
  • To administer this website and to notify you about changes to our service;
  • If you consent, to notify you of events, products or special offers that may be of interest to you (see below);
  • For the detection of fraud

By using this website, you agree that you do not object to us contacting you for any of the above purposes whether by telephone, email or in writing, and you confirm that you do not and will not consider any of the above as being a breach of any of your rights under the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

You should be aware that if we are requested by the police or any other regulatory or government authority investigating suspected illegal activities to provide your Personal Information and/or User Information, we are entitled to do so. You can (subject to the payment of an appropriate fee) at any time request a copy of the personal information held about you by contacting Thorough Events Ltd, Information Assurance, Kingsbury House, 6 Sheet Street, Windsor SL4 1BG, United Kingdom. In the event that the operations of TE are transferred to or integrated with another operation your details may be disclosed to our advisors and to any transferee of TE’s operations.

Marketing Communications
When you create an account you will be given the option to receive information from Thorough Events by post, email or telephone, about products, promotions or special offers that we feel may be of interest to you. In the vent that you do not wish to be contacted for such purposes, please ensure that you do not tick the Newsletter option as you go through the registration process. You may unsubscribe from our contact list at any time by replying to a promotional email with the word ‘unsubscribe’ in the subject line, by emailing us at admin@thoroughevents.co.uk or telephoning us on +44 20 3142 8542 between 9.30 and 17.30. You can also log in to your account on this website and manage your Newsletter subscription by selecting Newsletter Subscription and unticking the relevant newsletter settings.

Your Personal Information will not be disclosed to other businesses or third parties, and we will not release your personal information to any company outside Thorough Events for mailing or marketing purposes.

When entering any of our contests or prize draws, you provide your name, email address and mailing address. If you win, we will send the prize to the address entered and notify you by email. When you enter a contest or prize draw, you are also included in our Newsletter list to receive notice of promotions, specials and new additions to the website. You may unsubscribe from this news list by following the unsubscribe instructions in any email received.

Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.
Questions regarding this policy should be directed as follows:

Press and Marketing
Thorough Events Ltd.
Kingsbury House
6 Sheet Street
Windsor SL4 1BG
United Kingdom

+44 (0) 20 3142 8542
admin@thoroughevents.co.uk

 

Our main technology partners
We work with SugarZoo and The Ticket Factory in maintaining and improving our website. They must both satisfy the data-protection requirements.

 

Download a pdf copy of our Terms & Conditions here.